The dark headed hitting (Emberiza melanocephala) is a passerine winged animal in the hitting family Emberizidae. It breeds in south-east Europe east to Iran and relocates in winter principally to India, with certain people moving further into south-east Asia. Like others in its family, it is found in open field territories where they fly in groups looking for grains and seed. Grown-up guys are very much set apart with yellow underparts, chestnut back and a pimple. Grown-up females in reproducing plumage look like more blunt guys. In different plumages, airfax2000 they can be difficult to isolate from the firmly related red-headed hitting and regular hybridization happens between the two species in the zone of cover of their reproducing ranges in northern Iran.
Struma River Valley – Bulgaria
3 Habitat and circulation
4 Behaviour and biology
7 External connections
The sort name Emberiza is from Old German Embritz, a hitting, and the particular melanocephala is from Ancient Greek melas, “dark”, and kephale “head”.
This winged animal is 15 cm long, bigger than reed hitting, and since quite a while ago followed. The rearing male has brilliant yellow underparts, chestnut upperparts and a dark hood. The female is a cleaned out variant of the male, with paler underparts, a dim earthy colored back and a grayish head. The adolescent is comparable yet the vent is yellow, and both can be hard to isolate from the comparing plumages of the firmly related red-headed hitting despite the fact that the dark went to have the cheeks darker than the throat. First year guys have a dim crown and the back has patches of chestnut and dim. First year females can be hard to isolate from female red-headed buntings in spite of the fact that having more streaking on the crown than on the lower back. The vent is yellow.
The dark and red-headed buntings speak to sister species which shapes a clade alongside the peaked bunting.
Territory and conveyance
The dark headed hitting breeds in open inadequate zones including farming area. In winter they move to Asia and enormous groups are found in agrarian fields and meadows. The longest movement noted from a ringed individual is around 7,000 km. Another ringed winged creature was resolved to have flown 1,000 km in seven days. Guys structure unadulterated groups during movement and show up in the winter quarters a long time before the females. The winter run inside India is for the most part in western and northern India stretching out south to northern Karnataka. In winter they structure huge collective perches in prickly acacia trees, regularly joining different species, for example, the yellow-throated sparrow.
The fundamental rearing zone reaches out from south-eastern Europe to focal Asia. The wintering grounds are basically in India despite the fact that transients have been found wintering as far east as Japan, China, Hong Kong, Thailand, Laos, South Korea and Malaysia. Summer transients may happen as far north in Europe as Norway.
Conduct and nature
Baga, Goa, India
Emberiza melanocephala MHNT